www.thebuntline.com / email--buntline123@gmail.com

Tuesday, July 05, 2016

Reshuffle in Union Ministry Port Folio with new faces

By on Tuesday, July 05, 2016
Smriti Irani
Prime Minister Narendra Modi who inducted 19 new ministers into his Cabinet on Tuesday has carried out major changes in the portfolios of his top ministers.
Smriti Irani has been shifted out of the HRD ministry to textiles ministry and will be replaced by Prakash Javadekar, who was promoted as Cabinet minister in the expansion.
Venkaiah Naidu, who was previously the parliamentary affairs minister, has been made the I&B minister.
Following is the full list of the rejigged Union council of ministers:
1. Narendra Modi - Prime Minister, personnel, public grievances & pensions, department of atomic energy, department of Space, all important policy issues, and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
Cabinet Ministers
1. Raj Nath Singh - Home Affairs
2.  Sushma Swaraj - External Affairs
3. Arun Jaitley - Finance, Corporate Affairs
4. M Venkaiah Naidu -  Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information & Broadcasting
6. Nitin Jairam Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
7. Manohar Parrikar - Defence
8. Suresh Prabhu - Railways
9.  D V Sadananda Gowda - Statistics & Programme Implementation
10. Uma Bharati Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
11. Dr Najma A. Heptulla - Minority Affairs 
12. Ramvilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
13. Kalraj Mishra - Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
14. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi - Women & Child Development
15. Ananthkumar - Chemicals & Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs
17. Ravi Shankar Prasad - Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology
18. Jagat Prakash Nadda - Health & Family Welfare
19. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati - Civil Aviation
20. Anant Geete - Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
21. Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing Industries
22.  Narendra Singh Tomar - Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water & Sanitation
25. Chaudhary Birender Singh - Steel
26. Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs
27. Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
28. Thaawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment
29. Smriti Zubin Irani - Textiles
30. Dr Harsh Vardhan - Science & Technology, Earth Sciences
31. Prakash Javadekar - Human Resource Development
Ministers of State
1. Rao Inderjit Singh - Planning (Independent Charge), Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
2. Bandaru Dattatreya - Labour & Employment (Independent Charge)
3. Rajiv Pratap Rudy - Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
4. Vijay Goel Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) - Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
5. Shripad Yesso Naik - AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
6. Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
7. Piyush Goyal Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge), Mines (Independent Charge)
8. Dr Jitendra Singh - Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
9.  Nirmala Sitharaman - Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
10. Dr Mahesh Sharma - Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)
11. Manoj Sinha - Communications (Independent Charge), Railways
12. Anil Madhav Dave - Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
13. General V K Singh - External Affairs
14. Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Finance
15. Faggan Singh Kulaste - Health & Family Welfare
16. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi - Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs 
17. S S Ahluwalia Agriculture & Farmers Welfare - Parliamentary Affairs
18. Ramdas Athawale - Social Justice & Empowerment
19. Ram Kripal Yadav - Rural Development
20. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary - Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
21. Giriraj Singh - Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
22. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir - Home Affairs
23. G. M. Siddeshwara - Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
24. Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi - Drinking Water & Sanitation
25. Rajen Gohain - Railways
26. Parshottam Rupala - Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj
27. M J Akbar - External Affairs

28. Upendra Kushwaha - Human Resources Development
29. Radhakrishnan P - Road Transport & Highways, Shipping
30. Kiren Rijiju - Home Affairs
31. Krishan Pal - Social Justice & Empowerment
32. Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor - Tribal Affairs
33. Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
34. Vishnu Deo Sai - Steel 
35. Sudarshan Bhagat - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
36. Y S Chowdary - Science & Technology, Earth Science
37. Jayant Sinha - Civil Aviation
38. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore - Information & Broadcasting
39. Babul Supriyo -Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
40. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Food Processing Industries
41. Vijay Sampla - Social Justice & Empowerment
42. Arjun Ram Meghwal - Finance Corporate Affairs
43. Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey - Human Resource Development
44. Ajay Tamta - Textiles
45. Krishna Raj Women & Child Development
46. Mansukh L Mandaviya - Road Transport & Highways,  Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilizers
47. Anupriya Patel - Health & Family Welfare
48. C R Chaudhary - Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
49. P P Chaudhary - Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology
50. Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre - Defence 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for comment on our post. Your comment is important for us, it will be reviewed and soon action will be taken.